BollyGuide

Bollywood Buzz

19th Annual Colors Screen Awards 2013 Nominations

From the master list of 119 films released in 2012, the Screen Academy Selection singled out 27 films for consideration by the Jury. The Screen jury that comprises eminent members of the film industry has, after several rounds of discussions and debate put together the nominations.

Barfi! was high on Screen Selection Academy’s list as it notched the maximum votes in all the three categories – Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor categories. It topped the to-be-considered list with 75% of members voting for it! English Vinglish, a hot favourite with the Academy, came a close second with 55% approving it, while Vicky Donor stood third with 45% of the Academy members rooting for the romantic comedy.

Best Film

BARFI!
ENGLISH VINGLISH
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR
KAHAANI
PAAN SINGH TOMAR
VICKY DONOR

Best Actor (Male)
AAMIR KHAN (TALAASH)
HRITHIK ROSHAN (AGNEEPATH)
IRRFAN (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
MANOJ BAJPAYEE (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
RANBIR KAPOOR (BARFI!)
SHAH RUKH KHAN (JAB TAK HAI JAAN)
SALMAN KHAN (DABANGG 2)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

AKSHAY KUMAR (OMG: OH MY GOD!)
EMRAAN HASHMI (SHANGHAI)
JAMEEL KHAN (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
NAWAZUDDIN SIDDIQUI (TALAASH)
PARAMBRATA CHATTERJEE (KAHAANI)
RISHI KAPOOR (STUDENT OF THE YEAR)

Best Actor In A Negative Role (Male/Female)

BIPASHA BASU (RAAZ 3)
DEEPAK DOBRIYAL (DABANGG 2)
MITHUN CHAKRABORTY (OMG: OH MY GOD!)
RISHI KAPOOR (AGNEEPATH)
SANJAY DUTT (AGNEEPATH)
TIGMANSHU DHULIA (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)

Most Promising Newcomer (Female)

ANJALI PATIL (CHAKRAVYUH)
ALIA BHATT (STUDENT OF THE YEAR)
DIANA PENTY (COCKTAIL)
ILEANA D’CRUZ (BARFI!)
HUMA QURESHI (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
YAMI GAUTAM (VICKY DONOR)

Best Child Artiste

MOHAMMAD SAMAD (GATTU)
RITWIK SAHORE (FERRARI KI SAWAARI)
LAHER KHAN (JALPARI: THE DESERT MERMAID)
Best Actor In A Comic Role (Male/Female)
ABHISHEK BACHCHAN (BOL BACHCHAN)
ANNU KAPOOR (VICKY DONOR)
KAMLESH GILL (VICKY DONOR)
RAJESH SHARMA (LUV SHUV TEY CHICKEN KHURANA)
RITEISH DESHMUKH (KYAA SUPER KOOL HAIN HUM)
TUSSHAR KAPOOR (KYAA SUPER KOOL HAIN HUM)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

AYUSHMAN KHURRANA (PAANI DA RANG,VICKY DONOR)
JAVED ALI (ISHAQZAADE, ISHAQZAADE)
MIKA (PUNGI, AGENT VINOD)
MOHIT CHAUHAN (ALA BARFI, BARFI!)
NIKHIL PAUL GEORGE (MAIN KYA KAROON, BARFI!)

Best Background Score

PRITAM (BARFI!)
AMIT TRIVEDI (ENGLISH VINGLISH)
CLINTON CEREJO (KAHAANI)
RANJIT BAROT (ISHAQZAADE)
SANDEEP CHOWTA (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)

Best Lyrics

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA, ROCHAK KOHLI (PAANI DA, VICKY DONOR)
DIBAKAR BANERJEE (BHARAT MATA KI JAI, SHANGHAI)
GULZAR (SAANS, JAB TAK HAI JAAN)
JAVED AKHTAR (MUSKANEIN JHOOTHI HAIN, TALAASH)
SAMEER ANJAAN (DAGABAAZ RE, DABANGG 2)
SWANAND KIRKIRE (AASHIYAAN, BARFI)

Best Screenplay

ANURAG BASU (BARFI!)
GAURI SHINDE (ENGLISH VINGLISH)
HABIB FAISAL (ISHAQZAADE)
SANJAY CHOUHAN, TIGMANSHU DHULIA (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
SUJOY GHOSH (KAHAANI)

Best Editing

AARTI BAJAJ (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
AKIV ALI (BARFI!)
HEMANTI SARKAR (ENGLISH VINGLISH)
NAMRATA RAO (KAHAANI)
SHWETA VENKAT MATTHEW (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
SHEKHAR PRAJAPATI (VICKY DONOR)

Best Cinematography

ANIL MEHTA (JAB TAK HAI JAAN)
K U MOHANAN (TALAASH)
KIRAN DEOHANS, RAVI K CHANDRAN (AGNEEPATH)
RAJEEV RAVI (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
RAVI VARMAN (BARFI!)
SETU (KAHAANI)

Best Production Design

KAUSHIK DAS, SUBRATA BARIK (KAHAANI)
RAJAT PODDAR (BARFI!)
SAMIR CHANDA (CHITTAGONG)
SABU CYRIL (AGNEEPATH)
WASIQ KHAN (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
MANSI DHRUV MEHTA, VINOD KUMAR (VICKY DONOR)

Best Director

ANURAG BASU (BARFI!)
ANURAG KASHYAP (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
SHOOJIT SIRCAR (VICKY DONOR)
SUJOY GHOSH (KAHAANI)
TIGMANSHU DHULIA (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)

Best Actor (Female)

DEEPIKA PADUKONE (COCKTAIL)
KAREENA KAPOOR (HEROINE)
PARINEETI CHOPRA (ISHAQZAADE)
PRIYANKA CHOPRA (BARFI!)
SRIDEVI (ENGLISH VINGLISH)
VIDYA BALAN (KAHAANI)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

ANUSHKA SHARMA (JAB TAK HAI JAAN)
DOLLY AHLUWALIA (VICKY DONOR)
HUMA QURESHI (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
ILEANA D’CRUZ (BARFI!)
RANI MUKERJI (TALAASH)
RICHA CHADDA (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)

Best Ensemble Cast

BOL BACHCHAN
KAHAANI
LUV SHUV TEY CHICKEN KHURANA
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR
PAAN SINGH TOMAR

Most Promising Newcomer (Male)

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA (VICKY DONOR)
ARJUN KAPOOR (ISHAQZAADE)
KAYOZE IRANI (STUDENT OF THE YEAR)
PARAMBRATA CHATTERJEE (KAHAANI)
SIDHARTH MALHOTRA (STUDENT OF THE YEAR)
VARUN DHAWAN (STUDENT OF THE YEAR)

Promising Debut Director

ARBAAZ KHAN (DABANGG 2)
SHAKUN BATRA (EK MAIN AUR EKK TU)
KARAN MALHOTRA (AGNEEPATH)
GAURI SHINDE (ENGLISH VINGLISH)
SAMEER SHARMA (LUV SHUV TEY CHICKEN KHURANA)
RAJESH MAPUSKAR (FERRARI KI SAWAARI)

Best Music

PRITAM (BARFI!, COCKTAIL)
SAJID-WAJID (DABANGG 2)
SNEHA KHANWALKAR (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
AMIT TRIVEDI (ISHAQZAADE)
VISHAL & SHEKHAR (STUDENT OF THE YEAR)
RAM SAMPATH (TALAASH)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

NEETI MOHAN (JIYA RE, JAB TAK HAI JAAN)
KAVITA SETH (TUMHI HO BANDHU, COCKTAIL)
MAMTA SHARMA (FEVICOL, DABANGG-2)
NANDINI SRIKAR (DIL MERA MUFT KA, AGENT VINOD)
SHYAMALI KHOLGADE (PARESHAAN, ISHAQZAADE)
SHREYA GHOSHAL (RADHA, STUDENT OF THE YEAR)

Best Story

ANURAG BASU (BARFI!)
GAURI SHINDE (ENGLISH VINGLISH)
JUHI CHATURVEDI (VICKY DONOR)
SANJAY CHOUHAN, TIGMANSHU DHULIA (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
SUJOY GHOSH, ADVAITA KALA (KAHAANI)
ZOYA AKHTAR, REEMA KAGTI (TALAASH)

Best Dialogue

BHAVESH MANDALIA, UMESH SHUKLA (OMG: OH MY GOD!)
DILIP SHUKLA (DABANGG 2)
HABIB FAISAL (ISHAQZAADE)
SANJAY CHOUHAN, TIGMANSHU DHULIA (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
ANURAG KASHYAP, ZEISHAN QUADRI (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)

Best Sound Design

SHAJITH KOYERI (BARFI!)
KUNAL SHARMA (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
SANJAY MAURYA, ALLWIN REGO (KAHAANI)
RAKESH RANJAN (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
PRITAM DAS (SHANGHAI)

Best Animation

ARJUN: THE WARRIOR PRINCE
DELHI SAFARI

Best Choreography

CHINNI PRAKASH (PANDEYJI SEETI BAJAAYE, DABANGG2)
FARAH KHAN (FEVICOL SE, DABANGG2)
GANESH ACHARYA (CHIKNI CHAMELI, AGNEEPATH)
PRABHU DEVA (GO GOVINDA, OMG: OH MY GOD!)
REKHA CHINNI PRAKASH, CHINNI PRAKASH (JHALLA, ISHAQZAADE)
VAIBHAVI MERCHANT (ISHQ SHAVA, JAB TAK HAI JAAN)

Best Action

ABBAS ALI MOGHUL (AGNEEPATH)
ANAL ARASU (DABANGG 2, ROWDY RATHORE)
CONRAD PALMISANO (EK THA TIGER)
SHYAM KAUSHAL (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)

Best Costume

AKI NARULA, SHEFALINA (BARFI!)
ANAITA SHROFF ADJANIA (COCKTAIL)
SACHIN LOBALEKAR, NAMRATHA JAANI (PAAN SINGH TOMAR)
SUBODH SRIVASTAVA (GANGS OF WASSEYPUR)
VARSHA – SHILPA (ISHAQZAADE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *