BollyGuide

Bollywood Buzz

Winners Of 66th National Film Awards 2019

Announced by jury heads Rahul Rawail, AS Kanal and Utpal Bhorpujari, the announcement of the 66th National Film Awards were held at Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi.Earlier today, the jury members submitted their report to Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar with their final recommendations in various categories.It was announced that over 400 films were submitted in the feature film category and 256 films were submitted in the non-feature category.

Director Rahul Rawail presented the list along with other jury members.

Every year, the awards are announced in April and the ceremony is held on May 3. But this year, the awards were postponed in the wake of the general elections.

Here are the winners of one of the most prestigious film awards in India.

Best Feature Film: Hellaro

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar, Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Actor (Male): Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun), Vicky Kaushal (Uri: the Surgical Strike)

Best Actor (Female): Keerthy Suresh (Mahanati)

Best Supporting Actor (Male): Swanand Kirkire (Chumbak)

Best Supporting Actor (Female): Surekha Sikri (Badhaai Ho)

Best Popular Film providing wholesome entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Original Screenplay: Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Film on Social Issues: Padman

Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Padmaavat)

Best Background Score: Shashwat Sachdev (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Malini (Maayavi Manave – Nathicharami)

Best Male Playback Singer: Arjit Singh (Binte Dil – Padmaavat)

Best Lyrics: Nathicharami

Best Cinematography: MJ Radhakrishnan for Olu

Special Mention Awards: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachoor Rai, Jojo George and Savithri

Best Action Direction: KGF

Best Choreography: Ghoomar (Padmaavat)

Best Costume Design: Mahanati

Best Special Effects: Awe and KGF

Best Makeup artist: Awe

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Sound Design: Uri: The Surgical Strike

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration: Ondalla Eradalla

Best Child Artist: PV Rohit, Sahib Singh, Talha Arshad Reshi and Shrinivas Pokale.

Best Debut Film of a Director: Naal (Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti)

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani from Nigeria

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Garo Film: Anna

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Sherdukpan Film: Mishing

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Non-Feature Films

Best Educational Film: SaralaVirala.

Best Film on Sports: Swimming through the Darkness

Best Investigative Film: Amoli

Best Environment Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jalam

Best Science & Technology Film: G.D Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Culture Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Feluda: 50 Years of Ray’s Detective

Best Non-Feature Film: Son Rise and The Secret Life of Frogs

Tagged

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *